Income Protection Insurance :: Privacy

Income Protection Insurance Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Income Protection Insurance and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How Itís Used

To process your financial services referral request, Income Protection Insurance requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Income Protection Insurance provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Income Protection Insurance uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitorís progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Income Protection Insurance in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.
Insurance Articles

The Weird and Wonderful World of Insurance
We came across this amusing (but true) insurance story with an interesting twist. Only in America! read more

Insurance fundamentals
Understandably, plenty of people find the complexities of insurance contracts a bit confusing if not a little daunting,  So here's a quick... read more

Comparing Income Protection Benefit Payment Periods
If you are serious about protecting your income, it is essential that you give real consideration to the benefit payment periods being offered as... read more

Reducing Your Insurance Rates Dramatically -- 4 Time-Tested Tips For Any Policy
There are many different ways you can save in different insurance policies. However, some things that will help you save in one policy will have... read more

The Funnier Side of Insurance
Insurance isn't usually something associated with humor ... but we thought we'd share some of these real-life true accounts of car insurance claim... read more

Car Insurance - Why Is Young Driver Car Insurance So Expensive?
The cost of insurance for young drivers is often prohibitive. 17 year old drivers will pay the highest premiums... WHY? read more


Insurance News

If insurance was free, would there still be an underinsurance problem?
Nov 20 :: Even if price wasnít a factor, AMPís Chris Kirby argues that Australia would still have an under-insurance problem. This is why it is the industryís... read more

Regulatory compulsion propels commercial insurance
Oct 26 :: Australia is the second largest advanced market in Asia for commercial insurance, not least because of regulatory requirements around issues of... read more

Premium rates for life cover sold by advisers in decline
Oct 26 :: Premium rates for life cover products sold by financial advisers fell by an average of 10 per cent across 11 leading insurance providers between... read more

Life insurers pay out $4 billion in 2011
Jul 01 :: The 10 biggest life insurers paid out just under $4 billion in claims in 2011 - up 11.4 per cent from 2010, according to research conducted by The... read more

Direct life insurance up but credit insurance flat
Jun 01 :: Overall direct life insurance sales have grown 11.3 per cent in 2011 and in-force annual premiums are up 10.9 per cent despite flat growth in credit-related... read more

NSW Insurance broker suspended
May 22 :: A Menai-based insurance broking firm has had its licence suspended for seven months following surveillance conducted by the Australian Securities... read more